Axom Xahitya Xabha (The Literary Society of Assam)

Established on 26th of December, 1917l Annual Conventions and Presiding Presidents:

Number Year Location President
1 1917 Sibsagar Padmanath Goghain Barua
2 1918 Goalpara Chandradhar Barua
3 1919 Barpeta Kaliram Medhi
4 1920 Tezpur Hemchandra Goswami
5 1923 Jorhat Amritbhusan Deva Adhikari
6 1924 Dibrugarh Kanaklal Barua
7 1924 Gauhati Lakshminath Bezbarua
8 1925 Nowgong Rajanikanta Bordoloi
9 1926 Dhubri Benudhar Rajkhowa
10 1927 Goalpara Tarunram Phukan
11 1929 Jorhat Kamalakanta Bhattacharya
12 1930 Golaghat Mafizuddin Ahmed Hazarika
13 1931 Sibsagar Nagendranarayan Chowdhury
14 1933 North Lakhimpur Jnanadabhiram Barooah
15 1934 Mangaldai Anandachandra Agarwala
16 1936 Tezpur Raghunath Choudhari
17 1937 Gauhati Krishnakanta Handiqui
18 1940 Jorhat Mayidul Islam Bora
19 1944 Sibsagar Nilamani Phukan
20 1947 Dibrugarh Nilamani Phukan
21 1950 Margherita Ambikagiri Ray-Choudhuri
22 1953 Shillong Suryakumar Bhuyan
23 1954-55 Jorhat Nalinibala Devi
24 1955-56 Gauhati Jatindranath Dowerah
25 1956 Dhubri Benudhar Sarma
26 1958 Tinsukia Padmadhar Chaliha
27 1959 Nowgong Atulchandar Hazarika
28 1960 Mirza Trailokyanath Goswami
29 1961 Goalpara Trailokyanath Goswami
30 1963 Nazira Ratnakanta Barkakati
31 1964 Digboi Mitradev Mahanta Adhikar
32 1965 Nalbari Dimbeswar Neog
33 1966 North Lakhimpur Binandachandra Barua
34 1966-67 Dibrugarh Nakulchandra Bhuyan
35 1968 Tezpur Jnananath Bora
36 1969 Barpeta Anandachandra Barua
37 1970 Dhing Upendranath Lekharu
38 1971 Makum Tirthanath Sarma
39 1972 Tezpur Hem Barua
40 1973 Rangiya Giridhar Sarma
41 1974 Mangaldai Maheswar Neog
42 1975 Titabar Satyendranath Sarma
43 1976 Tihu Jagneswar Sarma
44 1977 Abhayapuri Syed Abdul Malik
45 1978 Golaghat Prasannalal Choudhuri
46 1979 Suwalkuchi Atul Chandra Barua
47 1980 Raha Jatindranath Goswami
48 1981 Tinsukia Sitanath Brahma Choudhuri
49 1982 Diphu Sitanath Brahma Choudhuri
50 1983 Bongaigaon Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya
51 1985 Bihpuria Jogesh Das
52 1986 Kampur Biren Barkataki
53 1987 Pathsala Mahendra Bora
54 1988 Hailakandi Kirtinath Hazarika
55 1989 Doomdooma Mahim Bora
56 1990 Biswanath Chariali Nabakanta Barua
57 1991 Dhudnoi Nirmalprabha Bordoloi
58 1992 Goreswar Lakshyadhar Choudhuri
59 1993 Sibsagar Bhupen Hazarika
60 1994 Marigaon Lila Gogoi
61 1995 Sarthebari Hitesh Deka
62 1996 Bokakhat Lakshminandan Bora
62 1997 Bilasipara Nagen Saikia
62 1998 Hawraghat Nagen Saikia
62 1999 Hajo Chandra P. Saikia
63 2000 Jorhat Chandra P. Saikia
64 2001 Dibrugarh Homen Borgohain
65 2002 Kalgachia Homen Borgohain
66 2003 North Lakhimpur Dr Birendra Nath Dutta
67 2004 Hojai Dr Birendra Nath Dutta
68 2005 Siphajhar Kanak Sen Deka
69 2006 Belsar Kanak Sen Deka
70 2007 Chapar Kanak Sen Deka
71 2009 Dhemaji Rongbong Terang

Note:
1. From 1999 the convention is held in a gap of two years and the tennure of the President is also for two years.
2. In 2000 and 2002 special session was held at Jorhat and Kalgachia.