Acomodation in Guwahati

Hotel Dynasty (4-star), S. S. Road, Guwahati- 781001. Ph. 2510496-99 E-mail dynasty_hotel@sify.com , Fax-2522112, Website- www.fhrai.com

Hotel Rajmahal (4-star), A. T. Road, Guwahati- 781001, Ph-2522476-483, 511602-607, Fax-639282, E-mail hotelrajmahal@vsnl.net , Website- www.fhrai.com

Hotel Brahmaputra Ashok (3-star), M. G. Road, Guwahati- 781001, Phone-2602281-85, Fax-2540870, E-mail brahmaputra@satyam.net.in , Website- www.fhrai.com

Hotel Nandan (3-star), G. S. Road, Paltan Bazaar, Guwahati-781008, Phone-2522464-66, 2521476-78/2540855, Fax-2542634, E-mail nandan1@sancharnet.in , Website- www.fhrai.com

Hotel Rituraj (3-star), Kedar Road, Guwahati-781001, Phone-2522495-99, Fax-2543314/2522780, Website- www.fhrai.com

Hotel Vikash International (2-star), Paltan Bazaar, Guwahati-781008, Phone-2600338/2635037/38/39, Fax-2545357, Email hpvikash1@sancharnet.in

STANDARD HOTELS :

Hotel Ambarish, G S Road, Ganeshguri, Ph. 23444526/2346709

Hotel Ambarish Grand Residency, MD Shah Road, Paltan Bazaar, Ph-2605701-05, Fax. 2517758

Hotel Mahalaxmi, Paltan Bazaar, Ph. 2602063/2602508

Hotel Landmark, Stadium Road, Ph. 2455248/2528218

Hotel Belle Vue, M. G. Road, Ph. 2540847/2540848(Telefax)

Hotel Prag Continental, MN Road, Panbazar, Ph. 2630930-3, 2540851

Hotel President, G N B Road, Panbazaar, Ph.: 2638141/ 2544911, Fax: 2520248

SUPPLEMENTARY ACCOMMODATION :

Assam Govt. Tourist lodge, Station Road, Guwahati- 781001, Ph. 2544475

Circuit House, M. G. Road, Near High Court, Guwahati-781001, Ph. 2602582

Railway Retirining Room, Guwahati Railway Station, Guwahati- 781001

Gurudwara Sahib, Fancy Bazar, Guwahati- 781001, Ph. 2518606

Hazi Musafirkhana, Near Nehru Stadium, Ph. 2667824

Y. W. C. A, Chatribari, Guwahati- 781001

OTHER HOTELS :

Hotels ranging from Rupees 150 to 500 are also available in and around Guwahati municipality area.

ASSAMESE CUISINE :

Assam's distinct cuisine is characterized by Khar (prepared from dried banana skin) and Pitika (mashed potatoes and other vegetables). It usually consists of fish, meat, rice, daal, vegetables and rice pudding.

RESTAURANTS :

Paradise, GNB Road, Ph.2266904

Woodlands Cafe (Vegetarian), Panbazar Overbridge

Dhaba, Silpukhur, Ph.22661944

Lilakung, Fancy Bazar, Ph.2524459

Ramble, Panbazar, Ph.2547692

Citi Dhaba, Near India Tourism Office, Govt. of India, Ulubari, Ph.2453173

China Town, Rajgarh Road, Ph.2523584

Chung Fa, Zoo Narengi Road, Ph.2589088

Ming Room, Below Chandmari Flyover, Ph.2524291

Xika (Thai, Mexican, Tandoori & Chinese), Chandmari Colony, Ph.2665259

The Wall, Guwahati Club, Ph.2266369

Punjabi Tandoor, Chandmari Colony, Ph.2661011

Pizza Hut, B.Baruah Road, Ph.2455459

 

SWIMMING POOLS :

Hotel Rajmahal

Dolphin Swimming Pool

 

B.P. Chaliha Swimming Pool

near Assam State Zoo

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Sentinel Swimming Club

 

Narangi

GOVERNMENT EMPORIA : Pragjyotika, Jagaran, Purbashree and Artfed in Ambari area, Guwahati.

RIVER CRUISES : Jolporee and Alfresco vessels for cruising on the river Brahamputra in the evening. Vessels are also available for charter.

PACKAGE TOURS :

1.Package tour to Kaziranga.

2.Package tour to Shillong.

3.Guwahati City tour.

4.Temple tour in and around Guwahati.

The above package tours are regularly conducted by the Directorate of Tourism, Assam from the Tourist Lodge Ph. 2544475 Telefax: 2547102 and also by the approved Tour operators.

BANKS (Foreign Exchange) :

Standard Chartered Bank, GNB. Road. Ph. 2540597

State Bank Of India, Panbazar. Ph. 2543576 /2540634/2510260

OTHER BANKS :

Allahabad Bank, Fancy Bazaar. Ph. 2554215

Bank of Baroda, Fancy Bazaar. Ph. 2540476

Bank of India, Kamarpatty. Ph. 2540480

Central Bank of India, Panbazar, Ph. 2543165

Canara Bank, Fancy Bazaar. Ph. 2560872

Indian Over Seas Bank, Panbazar. Ph. 2522562

Punjab National Bank, Ph. 2529962, 2529715

Punjab and Sind Bank, Fancy Bazaar, Ph 2540490

State Bank of India, Airport Branch. Ph. 2840253

UCO Bank, Fancy Bazaar. Ph. 2527558

Union Bank of India, Fancy Bazaar. Ph. 2540636

United Bank of India, Hem Baruah Road. Ph. 2546267

Vijaya Bank, Fancy Bazaar. Ph. 2541123

HOSPITALS :

Guwahati Medical College, Bhangagarh, Ph. 2529457, 2528417

Mahendra Mohan Choudhury Hospital, Panbazar, Ph. 2543996/2529561

Institute of Neurological Science and GNRC Heart Institute, Ph. 2567195, 2567198

Red Cross Hospital, Chandmari, Ph. 2665114

B.Baruah Cancer Hospital, Birubari, Ph. 2472636

Chatribari Christian Hospital, Chatribari, Ph. 2540193

Downtown Hospital, Dispur, Ph. 2332741

International Hospital, Christian Basti Ph. 2342560/2342561

Railway Hospital Ph. 2570432, 2570492

Sankardeva Netralaya, Basishta Ph. 2303382

Marwari Maternity Hospital, Athgaon Ph. 2541201

T. B. Hospital, Birubari, Ph. 2471980

CLUBS :

Guwahati Club, Chenikuthi, Ph. 2665131

India Club, G. N. B. Road, Ph. 2513586

Assam Flying Club, Dr. B. Baruah Road, Ph. 2547949

Planter's Club, Guwahati Tea Auction Center, Ganeshguri, Ph. 2472927, 2261832, Narangi Club, Oil India Ltd. Noonmati, Ph. 2540685

Racquet and Billiards Club, Bamunimaidam, Ph. 2557421

MISCELLANEOUS :

OFFICES OF THE NORTHEASTERN STATES IN GUWAHATI :

Arunachal Bhavan, RG. Baruah Road, Ph. 2412859, Fax. 2456720

Manipur Bhavan, Rajgargh Road, Ph. 2540707

Meghalaya House, AK. Azad Road, Rehabari, Ph.2544343

Mizoram House, ABC Bus stop, Ph. 2529626

Nagaland House, 6th Mile, Ph.2338426/2332158

Tripura Bhavan. Ajanta Path, Survey, Ph. 2223034/2620186

APPROVED TOUR /TRANSPORT OPERATORS (GUWAHATI) :

Bora Tours & Travels, MRD Road., Chandmari, Telefax: 2551848, 2591260

Blue Hills Travels, PaltanBazar, Ph: 2547911, 2601490 Fax 2524877

Green Valley Travels, GN.Bordoloi Road., Silpukhri, Ph. 2561881, 2606068 Fax 2664194

Jungle Travels, MD Road, Silpukhri, Ph.2660890 Fax 2662140/2640368

Network Travels, GS Road, Paltan Bazaar, Ph.2520719/2522007, Fax 2522105

Rhino Travels, Panbazar, Ph. 2540061/62, Fax. 2547025

Rajmahal Travels 'N' Tours, AT Road, Ph.2601132, Fax 2610282

Shivani Aviates Tours & Travels, 118 Shrimanta Market, Ph.2522847, 2548957, 2631756, 2605685, Fax 2639992

LOCAL TRANSPORT : Prepaid taxis are available from the airport to various destinations in the city. Approved Tour/Transport Operators also provide cars for local as well as for long distance tours. Auto-rikshaws/ cycle-rikshaws are also available within the city. Advisable to negotiate rates before hiring.

AIRLINES :

Indian Airlines, Ganeshguri, Guwahati, Ph. 2264420-25, Airport, Ph. 2840279, Fax. 2264400

Sahara Airlines, GS Road, Ulubari, Ph. 2548676, Fax.2547808, Airport Fax. 2840128

Jet Airways, Silpukhri, Guwahati, Ph. 2662396, Airport, Ph. 2840130/31, Fax. 2663358

RAILWAYS : Enquiry : Ph.131/133 Reservation: Ph. 2541799 Train status Ph. 2540330/136

POST OFFICE : General Post Office, Meghdoot Building, Panbazar, Guwahati, Ph: 2541294

TELEGRAPH OFFICE : Central Telegaph Office, Panbazar, Guwahati, Ph: 2542892

POLICE CONTROL : 2540138/2540113

FIRE BRIGADE CONTROL : 2340222

AMBULANCE : (24 hrs.) GLP Social Circle: 2544356/254435

INFORMATION OFFICES :

INDIA TOURISM, GUWAHATI, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA,
REGIONAL OFFICE (NORTH EAST) G. L. PUBLICATION COMPLEX,
G. S. ROAD, ULUBARI,GUWAHATI- 781007 (ASSAM),
TEL. 2456158 : FAX. 2547407
E.mail indtour@asm.nic.in , website www.incredibleindia.org

DIRECTORATE OF TOURISM,
Government of Assam, Station Road,
Guwahati 781001,
Tel: 2544475, Fax 2547102.